Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Main St  »  294 Main St

294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 45.01
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 06/06/1994
Sale price $178,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,130

Lot & Building Information for 294 Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 2,839
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.266
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family Dwelling (R-501)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 294 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Main Street, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,100, the tax amount paid for 294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $11,186.

When was 294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 06/06/1994 for $178,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/1994 $178,500

Title Documents for 294 Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,130
Market value $693,100

Assessment History for 294 Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $620,000 $620,000 2.183 $13,535 +2.48%
2023 $607,500 $607,500 2.174 $13,207 +1.50%
2022 $521,300 $521,300 2.496 $13,012 +3.34%
2021 $463,400 $463,400 2.717 $12,591 -0.69%
2020 $463,400 $463,400 2.736 $12,679 +5.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.47
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.47
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.47
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.47
Lloyd Road Elementary School 5 Public 4-5 532 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.76
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.81
Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.82
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.84
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.60

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.77
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.57
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.79
Monmouth Christian Academy NR Private 11 2 2.47
Keyport High School 2 Public 9-12 378 2.58

Neighbors for 294 Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 294 Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
290 Main St, Matawan 1,372 07/25/2017 $360,000
5 Schenck Ave, Matawan 1,567
292 Main St, Matawan 2,821 05/14/2025 $711,000
916 Highway 34, Matawan 2,000 03/31/2022 $550,000
912 Highway 34, Matawan 2,084 07/15/2009 $310,000
11 Schenck Ave, Matawan 1,480 05/29/2013 $342,500
13 Schenck Ave, Matawan 2,336 01/20/2006 $465,000
910 Highway 34, Matawan 1,384 05/15/2018 $345,000
1 Schenck Ave, Matawan 1,259 02/19/1991 $176,000
922 Highway 34, Matawan 2,653 07/13/2006 $1
43 Wyckoff St, Matawan 2,140 09/22/2020 $1
59 Wyckoff St, Matawan 1,204 08/20/2013 $355,000
920 Highway 34, Matawan 1,586 10/23/1992 $126,000
918 Highway 34, Matawan 1,684 07/17/2023 $385,000
7 Schenck Ave, Matawan 2,016
15 Schenck Ave, Matawan 1,807 09/03/1980 $78,000
45 Wyckoff St, Matawan 1,188
61 Wyckoff St, Matawan 1,388 10/19/1981 $82,500
288 Main St, Matawan 1,570 09/14/2001 $1
914 Highway 34, Matawan 1,232 10/23/2008 $1