Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Highway 34  »  892 Highway 34

892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 892 Highway 34, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 47
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 892 Highway 34, Matawan

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,415

Lot & Building Information for 892 Highway 34, Matawan

Building sqft 1,746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family Dwelling (R-501)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 892 Highway 34, Matawan

• • Improvements for 892 Highway 34, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 892 Highway 34, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747?

892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,300, the tax amount paid for 892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $6,961.

When was 892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 12/15/2016 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 892 Highway 34, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 892 Highway 34, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $325,000
10/08/2010 $360,000
05/30/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 892 Highway 34, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 892 Highway 34, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2016 - D
01/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2010 - D
10/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2008 - D
06/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 892 Highway 34, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 892 Highway 34, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,415
Market value $431,300

Assessment History for 892 Highway 34, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 892 Highway 34, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $348,300 $348,300 2.183 $7,603 +1.23%
2023 $345,500 $345,500 2.174 $7,511 -14.80%
2022 $353,200 $353,200 2.496 $8,816 -2.06%
2021 $331,300 $331,300 2.717 $9,001 -0.69%
2020 $331,300 $331,300 2.736 $9,064 +2.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 892 Highway 34, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 892 Highway 34, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.62
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.62
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.62
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.62
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.68
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.77
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.88
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 1.93
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.55

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 0.81
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.67