Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Main St  »  334 Main St

334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 334 Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 47.02
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 334 Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 07/25/2011
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,373

Lot & Building Information for 334 Main Street, Matawan

Building sqft 4,998
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.739 i
Year built 1966
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 334 Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 334 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 334 Main Street, Matawan

How many sq. ft. does 334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 4,998 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 334 Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 334 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2011 $775,000

Title Documents for 334 Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2011 - D
08/03/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 334 Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 334 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,373
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 334 Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 334 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.183 $16,373 -15.38%
2023 $890,000 $890,000 2.174 $19,349 -12.90%
2022 $890,000 $890,000 2.496 $22,214 -8.13%
2021 $890,000 $890,000 2.717 $24,181 -0.69%
2020 $890,000 $890,000 2.736 $24,350 -4.71%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 334 Main Street, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 334 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 334 Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 334 Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 New Brunswick Ave, Matawan 1,426 01/03/2017 $155,000
13 New Brunswick Ave, Matawan 1,292 09/05/2013 $219,000
304 Main St, Matawan 2,064
4 Ziegler Pl, Matawan 986 07/26/2024 $475,000
7 New Brunswick Ave, Matawan 2,083 04/18/2019 $305,000
11 New Brunswick Ave, Matawan 2,294 04/25/2021 $1
330 Main St, Matawan 1,829
308 Main St, Matawan 2,643 08/24/2021 $1
300 Main St, Matawan 2,608 05/31/2001 $300,000
5 New Brunswick Ave, Matawan 1,464 03/31/2014 $134,000