Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Colonial Dr  »  31 Colonial Dr

31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 65.03
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,934

Lot & Building Information for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

Building sqft 1,770
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.404
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family Dwelling (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

• • Improvements for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747?

31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592,500, the tax amount paid for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $9,562.

When was 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $1

Title Documents for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2021 - D
06/20/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/05/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/05/2050
05/17/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,934
Market value $592,500

Assessment History for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $572,100 $572,100 2.183 $12,489 +2.53%
2023 $560,300 $560,300 2.174 $12,181 +9.18%
2022 $447,000 $447,000 2.496 $11,157 +0.87%
2021 $407,100 $407,100 2.717 $11,061 -0.69%
2020 $407,100 $407,100 2.736 $11,138 +9.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Colonial Drive, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.60
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.60
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.18
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.18
Cliffwood Ave School 5 Public PK, K-3 360 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 0.84
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.18
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 2.01
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.03
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.70

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.01
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.94