12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 12 Crescent Place, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Matawan Borough |
| Block | 111 |
| Lot | 1.04 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
| Sale date | 11/20/1998 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,154 |
Lot & Building Information for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
| Building sqft | 2,810 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.312 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
- • Improvements for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,810 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $740,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $11,943.
When was 12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 11/20/1998 for $280,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/20/1998 | $280,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,154 |
| Market value | $740,000 |
Assessment History for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $690,400 | $690,400 | 2.183 | $15,071 | +2.46% |
| 2023 | $676,600 | $676,600 | 2.174 | $14,709 | +1.31% |
| 2022 | $581,700 | $581,700 | 2.496 | $14,519 | +6.75% |
| 2021 | $500,600 | $500,600 | 2.717 | $13,601 | -0.69% |
| 2020 | $500,600 | $500,600 | 2.736 | $13,696 | +5.53% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Crescent Place, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravine Drive Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-3 | 373 | 0.67 |
| Home Away Home Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 83 | 1.00 |
| First Friends Child Care School | NR | Private | PK-K | 116 | 1.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matawan Aberdeen Mid School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 847 | 1.62 |
| St. Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.93 |
| Marlboro Memorial Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 755 | 2.22 |
| St Benedict School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 397 | 2.26 |
| Central School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 555 | 2.76 |