5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Taylor Road, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Matawan Borough |
| Block | 118 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
| Sale date | 06/29/2006 |
| Sale price | $355,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,996 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
| Building sqft | 1,660 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.217 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
- • Improvements for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $557,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $8,996.
When was 5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 06/29/2006 for $355,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,996 |
| Market value | $557,400 |
Assessment History for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $557,400 | $557,400 | 1.614 | $8,996 | -12.11% |
| 2024 | $468,900 | $468,900 | 2.183 | $10,236 | +2.98% |
| 2023 | $457,200 | $457,200 | 2.174 | $9,940 | -4.57% |
| 2022 | $417,300 | $417,300 | 2.496 | $10,416 | +8.26% |
| 2021 | $354,100 | $354,100 | 2.717 | $9,621 | -0.69% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Taylor Road, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravine Drive Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-3 | 373 | 0.83 |
| First Friends Child Care School | NR | Private | PK-K | 116 | 1.06 |
| Home Away Home Academy | NR | Private | PK-K | 83 | 1.06 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matawan Aberdeen Mid School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 847 | 1.84 |
| Marlboro Memorial Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 755 | 2.15 |
| St. Joseph Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.16 |
| St Benedict School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 397 | 2.40 |
| Central School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 555 | 2.98 |