62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Matawan Borough |
| Block | 119 |
| Lot | 44 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
| Sale date | 12/14/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,960,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $27,438 |
Lot & Building Information for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
| Building sqft | 10,472 |
| Building class | Store-Shopping Center (733) |
| Acreage | 0.965 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
- • Improvements for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 10,472 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.
What is the year built & the current market value of 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747?62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,700,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $27,438 |
| Market value | $1,700,000 |
Assessment History for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 1.614 | $27,438 | -26.07% |
| 2024 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 2.183 | $37,111 | +0.41% |
| 2023 | $1,700,000 | $1,700,000 | 2.174 | $36,958 | -1.29% |
| 2022 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | 2.496 | $37,440 | -8.13% |
| 2021 | $1,500,000 | $1,500,000 | 2.717 | $40,755 | -0.69% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 32,330 |
| Median age | 41.3 |
| Average household income | $153,822 |
| Family households | 64.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,097 |
| Owner occupied units | 72.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.45 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $494,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $473,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan
Here are the neighbors for 62-76 Freneau Avenue, Matawan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Wilson Ave, Matawan | 1,316 | 06/25/2009 | $199,000 |
| 26 Freneau Ave, Matawan | 1,940 | 12/12/1985 | $115,000 |
| 78 Freneau Ave, Matawan | 2,709 | 02/13/2026 | $600,000 |
| 6 Wilson Ave, Matawan | 1,592 | 01/22/1992 | $60,000 |
| 36 Freneau Ave, Matawan | 109,643 | 09/22/2022 | $21,000,000 |