2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan |
| Zip code | 07747 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Matawan Borough |
| Block | 120.01 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
| Sale date | 03/16/2022 |
| Sale price | $357,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,832 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
| Building sqft | 1,297 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.251 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
- • Improvements for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
This Office - General (560) located at 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 has a total of 1,297 square feet and a current price per square foot of $275.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747?2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $404,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/16/2022 | $357,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,832 |
| Market value | $404,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $386,500 | $386,500 | 2.183 | $8,437 | -21.82% |
| 2023 | $496,400 | $496,400 | 2.174 | $10,792 | +11.66% |
| 2022 | $387,200 | $387,200 | 2.496 | $9,665 | -9.51% |
| 2021 | $393,100 | $393,100 | 2.717 | $10,681 | -0.69% |
| 2020 | $393,100 | $393,100 | 2.736 | $10,755 | +4.89% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 32,246 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $151,230 |
| Family households | 65.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,788 |
| Owner occupied units | 74.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $457,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $474,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan
Here are the neighbors for 2 Macarthur Drive, Matawan.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Eisenhower CT, Matawan | 1,055 | 10/29/2020 | $360,000 |
| 6 Macarthur Dr, Matawan | 1,176 | ||
| 2 Eisenhower CT, Matawan | 2,990 | 08/31/2021 | $1 |
| 2 Claire CT, Matawan | 2,264 | 07/26/2002 | $360,000 |
| 8 Macarthur Dr, Matawan | 2,669 | 09/20/2012 | $1 |
| 1 Eisenhower CT, Matawan | 1,297 | 08/21/2020 | $1 |