Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Somerset Pl  »  39 Somerset Pl

39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Somerset Place, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 123
Lot 33.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,325

Lot & Building Information for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

Building sqft 3,158
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.345
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential One Family Dwelling (R-100)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

• • Improvements for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747?

39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1992 and has a total of 3,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,068,500, the tax amount paid for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $17,245.

When was 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 08/06/2021 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $925,000
11/09/2015 $640,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/06/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/18/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2041
05/04/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/04/2050
08/03/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/09/2015 - D
12/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,325
Market value $1,068,500

Assessment History for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $881,600 $881,600 2.183 $19,245 -0.04%
2023 $885,600 $885,600 2.174 $19,253 -1.25%
2022 $781,100 $781,100 2.496 $19,496 -0.78%
2021 $723,200 $723,200 2.717 $19,649 -0.69%
2020 $723,200 $723,200 2.736 $19,787 +6.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Somerset Place, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.70
Home Away From Home Academy NR Private PK, K-2 206 0.70
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.76
Home Away Home Academy NR Private PK-K 83 0.76
First Friends Child Care School NR Private PK-K 116 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 0.80
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 1.93
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 2.05
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.05
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.62

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.36
St. John Vianney Regional High School NR Private 9-12 839 1.59