Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Atlantic Ave  »  70 Atlantic Ave

70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 11
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,094

Lot & Building Information for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 1,011
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Zone (B-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748?

70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,000, the tax amount paid for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $6,094.

When was 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $260,000
03/19/2018 $185,000
06/02/2017 $107,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2022 - R
10/01/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/01/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/19/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/19/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/02/2017 - D
08/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2017 - D
08/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2016 - D
08/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,094
Market value $288,000

Assessment History for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,000 $288,000 2.116 $6,094 +32.31%
2024 $280,000 $280,000 1.645 $4,606 +18.47%
2023 $223,700 $223,700 1.738 $3,888 -3.43%
2022 $213,800 $213,800 1.883 $4,026 +1.12%
2021 $191,400 $191,400 2.08 $3,981 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Atlantic Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 0.45
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 0.45
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
Joseph C Caruso School 1 Public K-5 667 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 0.63
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.24
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.49
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.93

Nearest high schools

Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 0.28
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.24
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.93
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 2.00