5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown |
| Zip code | 07748 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Middletown Township |
| Block | 76 |
| Lot | 34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
| Sale date | 04/25/2025 |
| Sale price | $390,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,284 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
| Building sqft | 1,400 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
- • Improvements for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $391,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $8,284.
When was 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 04/25/2025 for $390,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,284 |
| Market value | $391,500 |
Assessment History for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $391,500 | $391,500 | 2.116 | $8,284 | +49.21% |
| 2024 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 1.645 | $5,552 | +1.80% |
| 2023 | $313,800 | $313,800 | 1.738 | $5,454 | +1.27% |
| 2022 | $286,000 | $286,000 | 1.883 | $5,385 | +4.06% |
| 2021 | $248,800 | $248,800 | 2.08 | $5,175 | -2.71% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cedar Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Avenue Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 295 | 0.18 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
| Joseph C Caruso School | 1 | Public | K-5 | 667 | 0.90 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph R Bolger Mid School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 335 | 0.46 |
| St. Ann School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
| Baytuliman Academy | NR | Private | PK-11 | 157 | 1.16 |
| Thorne Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 620 | 1.20 |
| New School Of Monmouth County | NR | Private | 33 | 1.69 |
Nearest high schools