New York City  »  11234  »  E 53rd St  »  992 E 53rd St

992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 992 East 53rd Street
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07736-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,460

Lot & Building Information for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,450
Lot dimensions 24.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,890
Building dimensions 21.5 ft x 45.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 53 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 1.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,600, the tax amount paid for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $3,370. For the next year, the tax amount for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $7,460.

When was 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 02/14/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2007 - D
04/06/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007030601957001)
01/11/2007 - D
02/07/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007020100624002)
01/11/2007 - D
02/07/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007020100624001)
06/05/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003060901528001)
05/14/2003 - D
08/29/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003052400174001)
10/31/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3520007870052)
08/07/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3710007767671)
06/22/2001 - R Mortgage
(3140007707614)
08/16/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3790007302079)
02/14/2000 - D
04/10/2000 - R
Deed
(3540007181454)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,370
Estimated property tax: $7,460
Tax assessor's market value: $760,000
Assessed value: $45,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $760,000 $45,600 $16,984 19.843% $7,304 $3,370 +4.72%
2024/25 $601,000 $36,060 $16,023 20.085% $6,975 $3,218 +6.96%
2023/24 $676,000 $40,560 $14,980 20.085% $6,580 $3,009 -0.71%
2022/23 $688,000 $41,280 $14,920 20.309% $6,653 $3,030 +2.44%
2021/22 $688,000 $41,280 $14,817 19.963% $6,491 $2,958 +0.92%

Permits for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.135
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/Glenwood Rd
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 251 Paerdegat 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 306 0.28
P.S. 251 Paerdegat 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 306 0.28
Great Oaks Elementary School NR No Private K-8 116 0.30
The Bible Speaks Academy NR No Private 3-9 5 0.37
P.S. 109 4 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 78 Roy H Mann 6 Yes Public 6-8 542 1.19
Great Oaks Elementary School NR No Private K-8 116 0.30
The Bible Speaks Academy NR No Private 3-9 5 0.37
P.S. 109 4 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.39
Ebenezer Preparatory School NR No Private PK-8 92 0.48

Nearest high schools

Victory Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 264 0.40
Brooklyn Bridge Academy 4 No Public 9-12 116 0.40
Brooklyn Community High School for Excellence and Equity 3 No Public 9-12 181 0.40
Academy for Conservation and the Environment 4 No Public 9-12 383 0.40
Brooklyn Theatre Arts High School 4 No Public 9-12 216 0.40

Neighbors for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 992 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1000 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 06/02/1983
1006 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 01/12/2022
5224 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 2,688 04/14/1999
5216 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 2,748 07/15/2024
1008 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 08/18/2006 $475,000
1010 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 05/14/2012 $260,000
5206 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 08/23/2006 $550,000
5202 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 2,688 05/22/2019 $600,000
1037 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 900 12/22/2021 $710,000
994 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 12/27/2024
996 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 11/10/2022
1012 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 12/05/1997
1014 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 04/15/2005 $450,000
1018 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 10/23/2017 $1
5212 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 2,748 09/04/2020 $675,000
1029 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 900 08/20/2015 $136,000
1033 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,600 04/14/2025 $390,000
1035 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 01/12/2017 $119,200
1002 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 08/11/2022
5210 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn 2,748 12/29/1994