Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Highway 36  »  36 Highway 36

36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Highway 36, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 187
Lot 5
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $326,970
Arm's length
Property tax $7,933

Lot & Building Information for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1958
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

• • Improvements for 36 Highway 36, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Highway 36, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748?

36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,900, the tax amount paid for 36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $7,932.

When was 36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 12/01/2025 for $326,970.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Highway 36, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $326,970
10/10/2006 $1
11/06/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Highway 36, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2035
12/01/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/10/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Highway 36, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,933
Market value $374,900

Assessment History for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Highway 36, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,900 $374,900 2.116 $7,933 +41.17%
2024 $341,600 $341,600 1.645 $5,619 -2.73%
2023 $332,400 $332,400 1.738 $5,777 -5.86%
2022 $325,900 $325,900 1.883 $6,137 -6.84%
2021 $316,700 $316,700 2.08 $6,587 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,633
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,831
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,278
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Highway 36, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Highway 36, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Highway 36, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 36 Highway 36, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
396 Thompson Ave, Middletown 3,961 12/28/2015 $123,500
464 Palmer Ave, Middletown 1,438 12/17/2019 $167,000
1 Argonne Pl, Middletown 1,014 01/26/2021 $332,500
39 Verdun Pl, Middletown 1,536 04/13/2023 $315,000
45 Verdun Pl, Middletown 1,008 05/07/2020 $1
15 Argonne Pl, Middletown 1,248 02/26/1992 $108,500
412 Thompson Ave, Middletown 1,456