Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Palmer Ave  »  490 Palmer Ave

490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 187
Lot 24
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 03/04/2016
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,513

Lot & Building Information for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 3,112
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748?

490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1928 and has a total of 3,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $402,300, the tax amount paid for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $8,512.

When was 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 03/04/2016 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2016 $280,000
10/26/2004 $310,000
02/03/2000 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2016 - D
03/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,513
Market value $402,300

Assessment History for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,300 $402,300 2.116 $8,513 +30.15%
2024 $397,600 $397,600 1.645 $6,541 -3.75%
2023 $391,000 $391,000 1.738 $6,796 -4.09%
2022 $376,300 $376,300 1.883 $7,086 +3.58%
2021 $328,900 $328,900 2.08 $6,841 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,633
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,831
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,278
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 490 Palmer Avenue, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Harmony Ave, Middletown 2,723 11/26/1997 $200,000
14 Argonne Pl, Middletown 1,434 05/26/1999 $1
4 Cedric Pl, Middletown 3,500 06/10/2025 $100,000
394 Thompson Ave, Middletown 1,988
392 Thompson Ave, Middletown 1,417 05/21/2024 $450,000
507 Henry Pl, Middletown 3,068 01/15/2009 $1
530 Palmer Ave, Middletown 2,656 02/08/2023 $350,000
412 Thompson Ave, Middletown 1,456
15 Argonne Pl, Middletown 1,248 02/26/1992 $108,500