Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Hwy 36  »  170 Hwy 36

170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Hwy 36, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 204
Lot 1
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

Sale date 03/02/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $85,664

Lot & Building Information for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

Building sqft 17,045
Building class Store
Acreage 0.698
Year built 1948
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

• • Improvements for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

How many square feet does 170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 has a total of 17,045 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748?

170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,048,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2022 $1
08/05/2014 $575,000
04/29/1996 $186,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/05/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $85,664
Market value $4,048,400

Assessment History for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,048,400 $4,048,400 2.116 $85,664 +391.74%
2024 $1,059,000 $1,059,000 1.645 $17,421 -2.09%
2023 $1,023,700 $1,023,700 1.738 $17,792 -0.21%
2022 $946,900 $946,900 1.883 $17,830 -7.59%
2021 $927,600 $927,600 2.08 $19,294 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,633
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,831
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,278
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 170 Hwy 36, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Vineyard Ave, Middletown 960 07/29/2014 $140,000
357 Atlantic Ave, Middletown 2,281 08/31/1988 $252,000
259 Highway 36, Middletown 1,440 06/09/2016 $325,000
11 Grove St, Middletown 1,540 09/18/2023 $485,000
324 Thompson Ave, Middletown 1,728 12/05/2025 $650,000
20 Vineyard Ave, Middletown 1,018 04/25/2005 $242,500
261 Highway 36, Middletown 7,938 12/18/2020 $787,500
25 Grove St, Middletown 1,424 05/23/2024 $350,000