Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Oregon Ave  »  48 Oregon Ave

48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 208
Lot 21
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $534,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,378

Lot & Building Information for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 2,733
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2019
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family Residence Zone (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748?

48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $691,700, the tax amount paid for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $14,636.

When was 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $534,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $534,000
07/06/2020 $1
12/26/2018 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2060
08/28/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/06/2020 - D
07/20/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/26/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/22/2016 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2008 - D
06/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,378
Market value $691,700

Assessment History for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $645,800 $645,800 1.645 $10,623 +1.07%
2023 $604,800 $604,800 1.738 $10,511 -2.10%
2022 $570,200 $570,200 1.883 $10,737 +6.87%
2021 $483,000 $483,000 2.08 $10,046 -2.71%
2020 $483,000 $483,000 2.138 $10,327 +223.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Oregon Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 0.28
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 0.28
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.12
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.12
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 0.71
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.79
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.40
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.58

Nearest high schools

Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 0.77