Monmouth County  »  07758  »  Main St  »  177-181 Main St

177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth
Zip code 07758
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 262
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

Sale date 09/21/2023
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,317

Lot & Building Information for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

Building sqft 2,710
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.437
Year built 1952
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

• • Improvements for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

How many sq. ft. does 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 has a total of 2,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758?

177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $912,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2023 $800,000
05/11/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2023 - D
11/03/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/11/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

Access detailed property tax data for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, NJ 07758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,317
Market value $912,900

Assessment History for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $912,900 $912,900 2.116 $19,317 +38.54%
2024 $847,600 $847,600 1.645 $13,943 -3.13%
2023 $828,200 $828,200 1.738 $14,394 -4.54%
2022 $800,800 $800,800 1.883 $15,079 -5.07%
2021 $763,700 $763,700 2.08 $15,885 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,076
Median age 47.5
Average household income $134,543
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 1,631
Owner occupied units 80.9%
Average number of people per household 2.5
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $470,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth

Here are the neighbors for 177-181 Main Street, Port Monmouth.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
199 Main St, Port Monmouth 70 03/29/2017 $10
401 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 2,579 04/02/2003 $125,000
395 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 840 03/29/2017 $10
405 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 2,778 09/06/2017 $429,000
409 Highway 36, Port Monmouth 495 01/23/2026 $663,750
188 Wilson Ave, Port Monmouth 1,922 04/02/2014 $390,000
206 Main St, Port Monmouth 1,630 10/24/2014 $240,000
8 Pulsch St, Port Monmouth 1,922 11/22/2002 $255,000
192 Wilson Ave, Port Monmouth 1,922 06/23/2022 $549,000
197 Main St, Port Monmouth 760
602 Crawford Pl, Port Monmouth 1,312 07/30/2013 $225,000
186 Wilson Ave, Port Monmouth 1,872 12/24/2002 $269,900
193-195 Main St, Port Monmouth 2,688 12/23/2008 $365,000
194 Main St, Port Monmouth 2,289 07/20/2023 $1
198 Wilson Ave, Port Monmouth 3,202 08/09/2007 $650,000