Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Compton St  »  89 Compton St

89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Compton Street, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 283
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Compton Street, Belford

Sale date 06/29/2018
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,587

Lot & Building Information for 89 Compton Street, Belford

Building sqft 2,528
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.353 i
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family Residence Zone (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 89 Compton Street, Belford

• • Improvements for 89 Compton Street, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Compton Street, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718?

89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $704,400, the tax amount paid for 89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718 is $14,905.

When was 89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 06/29/2018 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Compton Street, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Compton Street, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2018 $370,000
05/29/2012 $272,500
09/20/2010 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Compton Street, Belford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Compton Street, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/29/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/29/2012 - D
06/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2010 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Compton Street, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Compton Street, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,587
Market value $704,400

Assessment History for 89 Compton Street, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Compton Street, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $640,900 $640,900 1.645 $10,543 +7.71%
2023 $563,200 $563,200 1.738 $9,788 +4.03%
2022 $499,700 $499,700 1.883 $9,409 +7.27%
2021 $421,700 $421,700 2.08 $8,771 -2.71%
2020 $421,700 $421,700 2.138 $9,016 +23.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Compton Street, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Compton Street, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.21
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.21
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.91
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.45
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.60
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.87
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.17
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.42
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.59

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.73
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 2.11
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.76
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.82
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 2.86

Neighbors for 89 Compton Street, Belford

Here are the neighbors for 89 Compton Street, Belford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Summerfield CT, Belford 1,919 02/27/2016 $1
205 Lee CT, Belford 1,614 05/10/2019 $395,000
4 Summerfield CT, Belford 2,180 08/31/2001 $293,000
12 Summerfield CT, Belford 1,920 10/27/2025 $1
22 Summerfield CT, Belford 1,704 07/17/2009 $10
83 Compton St, Belford 4,318 10/29/2015 $495,000
109 Thomas St, Belford 2,222
149 Lee Ave, Belford 1,566
20 Summerfield CT, Belford 2,000 06/29/2006 $459,900
676 Main St, Belford 1,748 03/10/2022 $10
10 Summerfield CT, Belford 2,138 10/21/1994 $185,000
165 Lee Ave, Belford 1,516
14 Summerfield CT, Belford 1,968 05/26/1999 $190,000
79 Compton St, Belford 1,770 09/01/2020 $1
117 Thomas St, Belford 1,848
157 Lee Ave, Belford 1,896 02/07/2020 $1
686 Main St, Belford 2,440 03/17/2006 $420,000
6 Summerfield CT, Belford 1,920 06/13/2003 $315,000
8 Summerfield CT, Belford 2,120 09/18/2017 $1
16 Summerfield CT, Belford 2,185 01/21/1994 $185,500