Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Church St  »  205 Church St

205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Church Street, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 292
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Church Street, Belford

Sale date 10/24/2019
Sale price $282,300
Arm's length
Property tax $8,115

Lot & Building Information for 205 Church Street, Belford

Building sqft 1,202
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family Residence Zone (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 Church Street, Belford

• • Improvements for 205 Church Street, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Church Street, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718?

205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,202 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493,300, the tax amount paid for 205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718 is $10,438.

When was 205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 10/24/2019 for $282,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Church Street, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Church Street, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2019 $282,300
12/14/2018 $247,000
08/06/2008 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Church Street, Belford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Church Street, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
10/24/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/24/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/14/2018 - D
12/26/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/06/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Church Street, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Church Street, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,115
Market value $493,300

Assessment History for 205 Church Street, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Church Street, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,600 $450,600 1.645 $7,412 +10.66%
2023 $385,400 $385,400 1.738 $6,698 +1.29%
2022 $351,200 $351,200 1.883 $6,613 +8.92%
2021 $291,900 $291,900 2.08 $6,072 -2.71%
2020 $291,900 $291,900 2.138 $6,241 +21.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Church Street, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Church Street, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.05
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.05
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.86
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.23
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.39
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.98
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.05
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.50
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.54

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.55
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 2.04
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.54