276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 276 West 132nd Street |
| Neighborhood | Harlem |
| Zip code | 10027 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 01937-0060 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
| Purchase date | 01/04/2006 |
| Purchase price | $925,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $23,373 |
Lot & Building Information for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,665 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
|
| Building sqft | 4,480 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Year last altered | 1985 |
| Frontage(s) | West 132 Street (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 5 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.13 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 276 West 132nd Street, New York
276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,480 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $195,600, the tax amount paid for 276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027 is $22,034. For the next year, the tax amount for 276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027 is estimated at $23,373.
When was 276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027 last sold and what was the last sale price?276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027 was last sold in 01/04/2006 for $925,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 West 132nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $22,034 |
| Estimated property tax: | $23,373 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,260,000 |
| Assessed value: | $195,600 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 West 132nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,260,000 | $195,600 | $111,044 | 19.843% | $22,316 | $22,034 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $2,670,000 | $160,200 | $104,759 | 20.085% | $21,310 | $21,041 | +0.06% |
| 2023/24 | $2,403,000 | $144,180 | $104,699 | 20.085% | $21,310 | $21,029 | -0.29% |
| 2022/23 | $2,549,000 | $152,940 | $103,844 | 20.309% | $21,386 | $21,090 | +7.91% |
| 2021/22 | $2,739,000 | $164,340 | $97,903 | 19.963% | $19,832 | $19,544 | +0.60% |
Permits for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 276 West 132nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Harlem Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Saint Nicholas Ave & 135th St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.186 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Fred Douglass BL/W 131 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | M10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.029 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 92 Mary Mcleod Bethune | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 185 | 0.10 |
| St Aloysius School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 197 | 0.08 |
| Harlem Children's Zone Promise Academy Charter School | 8 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,138 | 0.12 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Hope Leadership Academy Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | 6-8 | 227 | 0.10 |
| Democracy Prep Harlem Charter School | 4 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,017 | 0.13 |
| Thurgood Marshall Academy For Learning And Social Change | 4 | No | Public | 6-12 | 479 | 0.19 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mott Hall High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 192 | 0.20 |
| Eagle Academy For Young Men-Harlem | 2 | No | Public | 6-12 | 210 | 0.20 |
Neighbors for 276 West 132nd Street, New York
Here are the neighbors for 276 West 132nd Street, New York, NY 10027.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 235 W 131st St, New York | 2,250 | 01/14/2021 | $998,000 |
| 270 W 132nd St, New York | 3,389 | 05/03/2024 | $1,247,500 |
| 266 W 132nd St, New York | 3,340 | 08/20/2020 | $1,600,000 |
| 256 W 132nd St, New York | 3,400 | 01/13/1995 | |
| 229 W 131st St, New York | 4,969 | 06/08/2009 | $320,000 |
| 213 W 131st St, New York | 3,460 | 03/07/2023 | $2,200,000 |
| 252 W 132nd St, New York | 3,607 | 02/08/2017 | $1,670,000 |
| 261 W 131st St, New York | 2,499 | 02/07/2020 | $1,425,000 |
| 247 W 131st St, New York | 10,899 | 08/09/2002 | |
| 264 W 132nd St, New York | 2,585 | 04/02/2003 | |
| 225 W 131st St, New York | 2,440 | 09/23/1983 | |
| 267 W 131st St, New York | 2,499 | 04/19/2024 | $950,000 |
| 253 W 131st St, New York | 2,550 | 04/23/1987 | |
| 241 W 131st St, New York | 2,730 | 01/18/2022 | $1,305,000 |
| 272 W 132nd St, New York | 3,440 | 07/31/1985 | |
| 262 W 132nd St, New York | 3,672 | 10/15/2007 | $744,185 |
| 258 W 132nd St, New York | 3,500 | 07/27/2011 | $830,409 |
| 250 W 132nd St, New York | 2,700 | 12/15/2017 | $900,000 |
| 219 W 131st St, New York | 2,529 | 11/15/2017 | $1,850,000 |
| 246 W 132nd St, New York | 3,888 | 04/04/2014 | $1,880,000 |