Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Maple Leaf Dr  »  8 Maple Leaf Dr

8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 306
Lot 106.16

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

Sale date 07/06/2018
Sale price $539,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,215

Lot & Building Information for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

Building sqft 2,797
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.279
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence Zone (RTF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

• • Improvements for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718?

8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $766,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718 is $16,214.

When was 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 07/06/2018 for $539,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2018 $539,000
02/19/2015 $510,000
07/31/2008 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
07/06/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/19/2015 - D
02/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2008 - D
08/15/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,215
Market value $766,300

Assessment History for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $766,300 $766,300 2.116 $16,215 +41.02%
2024 $699,000 $699,000 1.645 $11,499 -2.07%
2023 $675,600 $675,600 1.738 $11,742 +0.61%
2022 $619,800 $619,800 1.883 $11,671 +0.81%
2021 $556,600 $556,600 2.08 $11,577 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Maple Leaf Drive, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.59
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.63
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.63
Leonardo Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 1.39
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.52

Nearest middle schools

Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.37
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.95
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.97
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.66
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.77

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.64
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 2.62
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.77