New York City  »  11210  »  Albany Ave  »  1702 Albany Ave

1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1702 Albany Avenue
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07744-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/10/2004
Purchase price $460,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,786

Lot & Building Information for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,155
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Albany Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,120, the tax amount paid for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $7,396. For the next year, the tax amount for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $7,786.

When was 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 02/21/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2004 $460,000
01/30/2004 $272,772
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021061800050001)
06/03/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061601071001)
02/21/2014 - D
03/19/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014030500127003)
02/21/2014 - D
03/19/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014030500127002)
02/21/2014 - D
03/19/2014 - R
Deed
(2014030500127001)
05/28/2010 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010060800569003)
05/28/2010 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010060800569002)
05/28/2010 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Deed
(2010060800569001)
04/28/2010 - D
06/28/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2010060800569004)
03/24/2008 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008040201744005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,396
Estimated property tax: $7,786
Tax assessor's market value: $852,000
Assessed value: $51,120

Assessment History for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $852,000 $51,120 $37,274 19.843% $7,396 $7,396 +4.72%
2024/25 $847,000 $50,820 $35,165 20.085% $7,063 $7,063 +2.61%
2023/24 $817,000 $49,020 $34,272 20.085% $6,884 $6,884 -1.10%
2022/23 $669,000 $40,140 $34,272 20.309% $6,960 $6,960 +6.62%
2021/22 $545,000 $32,700 $32,700 19.963% $6,528 $6,528 -0.14%

Permits for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,730
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
10.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Flatbush Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.535
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av H/Albany Av
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 109 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 520 0.37
P.S. 109 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 520 0.37
Christian Heritage Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 269 0.25
Christian Heritage Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 269 0.25
St. Vincent Ferrer School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Andries Hudde School 3 Yes Public 6-8 423 0.74
Christian Heritage Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 269 0.25
St. Vincent Ferrer School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
P.S. 109 4 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.37
New Vistas Academy NR No Private K-12 66 0.41

Nearest high schools

Christian Heritage Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 269 0.25
New Vistas Academy NR No Private K-12 66 0.41
New Vistas Academy NR No Private 1-12 0 0.43
Catherine Mc Auley High School NR No Private 9-12 185 0.57
Cristo Rey Brooklyn High School NR No Private 9-12 297 0.59

Neighbors for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1702 Albany Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1738 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,408 01/09/2016 $43,000
1690 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 06/18/2023
1680 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 2,818 12/14/2024
1714 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,095 10/28/2025
1716 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,342 01/21/1992
967 E 40th St, Brooklyn 2,676 08/18/2018
1728 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,560 04/18/2025
955 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,327 02/12/2016 $359,840
963 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,372 07/27/2012
973 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,400 01/27/1976
1712 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,020 09/21/2004
1734 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 2,088 07/01/1998
957 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,372 05/17/2019 $500,000
1704 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,092 05/24/2000
1748 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,396 01/10/2006
1726 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,560 05/21/2018
1744 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 1,396 07/08/2005 $375,000
1698 Albany Ave, Brooklyn 2,020 08/29/2024 $995,000
961 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,260 07/26/2021
971 E 40th St, Brooklyn 1,400 06/03/2024 $800,000