Monmouth County  »  07737  »  Center Ave  »  17 Center Ave

17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 Property Information

17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo
Zip code 07737
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 404
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

Sale date 11/18/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,188

Lot & Building Information for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

Building sqft 2,205
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.294 i
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residential Zone (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

• • Improvements for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737?

17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,500, the tax amount paid for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 is $13,426.

When was 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 was last sold in 11/18/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2022 $1
05/29/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/02/2022 - R
05/29/2015 - D
06/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,438
Current property tax $10,188
Market value $634,500

Assessment History for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $513,400 $513,400 1.645 $8,445 -0.87%
2023 $490,200 $490,200 1.738 $8,520 +4.40%
2022 $433,400 $433,400 1.883 $8,161 -5.14%
2021 $413,600 $413,600 2.08 $8,603 -2.71%
2020 $413,600 $413,600 2.138 $8,843 +14.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.36
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.36
Leonardo Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 0.64
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.36
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 0.58
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.54
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 3.60
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 3.90

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 2.79
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 3.90
Marine Academy of Science and Technology 10 Public 9-12 266 3.96
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 3.96
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 4.17

Neighbors for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo

Here are the neighbors for 17 Center Avenue, Leonardo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Chamone Ave, Leonardo 1,738 08/30/2019 $399,800
3 Bellevue Ave, Leonardo 910 12/23/2015 $248,000
301 Monmouth Ave, Leonardo 1,086 11/19/1987 $95,000
1 Bellevue Ave, Leonardo 2,248 04/15/2011 $167,000
303 Monmouth Ave, Leonardo 1,280 01/09/2011 $290,000
12 Burlington Ave, Leonardo 960 10/17/2024 $412,000
3 Center Ave, Atlantic Highlands 2,060 03/11/2020 $499,000
4 Burlington Ave, Leonardo 1,618 08/28/2018 $235,000
15 Center Ave, Leonardo 1,476 08/19/2022 $549,000
6 Bellevue Ave, Leonardo 1,120 03/31/1999 $144,000
10 Burlington Ave, Leonardo 4,050 03/30/2006 $610,000
12 O Neil Ave, Leonardo 1,750
4 Bellevue Ave, Leonardo 1,637 06/29/1998 $1
4 Chamone Ave, Leonardo 1,620 12/13/2004 $1
305 Monmouth Ave, Leonardo 832 09/25/1998 $1
6 Chamone Ave, Leonardo 1,990 06/22/1989 $1
11 Center Ave, Leonardo 1,101 09/30/2025 $10
11 O Neil Ave, Leonardo 2,797 02/20/2017 $1
2 Bellevue Ave, Leonardo 2,084 10/11/2005 $1
2 Burlington Ave, Leonardo