Monmouth County  »  07716  »  Leonardville Rd  »  965 Leonardville Rd

965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 434
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $344,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,688

Lot & Building Information for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 1,253
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.25 i
Year built 1933
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Zone (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716?

965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,800, the tax amount paid for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $7,317.

When was 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 02/10/2023 for $344,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $344,000
07/16/2019 $255,000
05/07/2018 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2053
02/10/2023 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/16/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
07/16/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/15/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
05/07/2018 - D
05/21/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/04/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/09/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,688
Market value $345,800

Assessment History for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $295,900 $295,900 1.645 $4,868 +3.38%
2023 $270,900 $270,900 1.738 $4,708 +8.71%
2022 $230,000 $230,000 1.883 $4,331 -3.56%
2021 $215,900 $215,900 2.08 $4,491 -2.71%
2020 $215,900 $215,900 2.138 $4,616 +2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.28
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.28
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 0.53
Leonardo Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 0.28
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 0.55
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.26
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 3.57
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 3.63

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 2.77
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 3.57
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 3.80
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 3.90
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 3.93

Neighbors for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 965 Leonardville Road, Atlantic Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
167 Avenue D, Atlantic Highlands 856 04/30/2013 $177,000
930 Highway 36, Leonardo 2,688 05/11/2022 $1
984 Highway 36, Atlantic Highlands 2,052 02/15/1984 $76,000
963 Leonardville Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,497 05/28/2019 $230,000
967 Leonardville Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,624 06/28/2006 $250,000
162 Ave D, Leonardo 2,037 09/28/2023 $380,000
19 Homestead Ave, Atlantic Highlands 1,224 07/19/2019 $225,000
971 Leonardville Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,440 11/07/2024 $510,000
169 Avenue D, Atlantic Highlands 1,516 04/01/2016 $255,000
34 Bellevue Ave, Leonardo 1,056 07/27/2015 $1
934 Highway 36, Leonardo 2,106 05/11/2022 $1
5 Tiensch Ave, Leonardo 780 07/15/2025 $86,000
960 Highway 36, Atlantic Highlands 4,092 09/04/2014 $1
970 Highway 36, Atlantic Highlands 08/08/1988 $305,000
165 Ave D, Atlantic Highlands 1,712 09/15/2021 $140,500
979 Leonardville Rd, Atlantic Highlands 1,628 02/24/2022 $194,000
980 Highway 36, Atlantic Highlands 2,225 03/13/2024 $500,000
7 Tiensch Ave, Leonardo 1,358 04/30/2021 $440,000
975 Leonardville Rd, Atlantic Highlands 804 05/06/2019 $100
3 Tiensch Ave, Leonardo 728 06/25/2015 $245,000