Monmouth County  »  07737  »  Appleton Ave  »  834 Appleton Ave

834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo
Zip code 07737
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 444
Lot 1
Neighborhood Chapel Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

Sale date 12/31/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $6,258

Lot & Building Information for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

Building sqft 5,031
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.287 i
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

• • Improvements for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737?

834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,400, the tax amount paid for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 is $8,049.

When was 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 last sold and what was the last sale price?

834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737 was last sold in 12/31/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2015 $1
04/28/2004 $350,000
09/24/1993 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2015 - D
03/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

Access detailed property tax data for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, NJ 07737. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,258
Market value $380,400

Assessment History for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $345,300 $345,300 1.645 $5,680 -7.65%
2023 $353,900 $353,900 1.738 $6,151 -6.14%
2022 $348,000 $348,000 1.883 $6,553 -7.34%
2021 $340,000 $340,000 2.08 $7,072 -2.71%
2020 $340,000 $340,000 2.138 $7,269 -32.91%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,158
Median age 39
Average household income $154,595
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 1,497
Owner occupied units 92.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $477,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $411,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo

Here are the neighbors for 834 Appleton Avenue, Leonardo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Walden Ave, Leonardo 1,548 02/03/2003 $80,000
882 Highway 36, Leonardo 1,248 06/25/1987 $212,000
850 Highway 36, Leonardo 04/21/1997
224 Concord Ave, Leonardo 1,368 01/03/1983 $56,500
74 Appleton Ave, Leonardo 1,888 02/27/1986 $1
72 Appleton Ave, Leonardo 1,880 03/15/2002 $275,000
755 Leonardville Rd, Leonardo 1,026 06/06/2024 $525,000
759 Leonardville Rd, Leonardo 1,092 12/21/2020 $335,000
795 Leonardville Rd, Leonardo 1,978 11/29/2016 $360,000