Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Main St  »  809 Main St

809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Main Street, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 491
Lot 3
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Main Street, Belford

Sale date 06/24/2016
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $11,056

Lot & Building Information for 809 Main Street, Belford

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.282
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density/Single Family Residential Zone (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 809 Main Street, Belford

• • Improvements for 809 Main Street, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 Main Street, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718?

809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,500, the tax amount paid for 809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718 is $11,056.

When was 809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 06/24/2016 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Main Street, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Main Street, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2016 $10

Title Documents for 809 Main Street, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2016 - D
07/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Main Street, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Main Street, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,056
Market value $522,500

Assessment History for 809 Main Street, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Main Street, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,500 $522,500 2.116 $11,056 +58.96%
2024 $422,800 $422,800 1.645 $6,955 +9.76%
2023 $364,600 $364,600 1.738 $6,337 +7.83%
2022 $312,100 $312,100 1.883 $5,877 -5.41%
2021 $298,700 $298,700 2.08 $6,213 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Main Street, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Main Street, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.38
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.38
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.55
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.02
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.46
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.80
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.28
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.32
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.43

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.26
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 2.30
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.32
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.69
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 2.93

Neighbors for 809 Main Street, Belford

Here are the neighbors for 809 Main Street, Belford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Morris Ave, Belford 1,723 04/21/2011 $320,000
145 Coyne Pl, Belford 1,305 02/12/2026 $10
162 Allen Pl, Belford 1,305 07/09/2015 $299,000
320 Hollie Dr E, Belford 1,977 05/24/1993
166 Allen Pl, Belford 1,665 04/28/2017 $1
146 Morris Ave, Belford 1,305 07/31/2012 $310,000
316 Hollie Dr W, Belford 1,569
328 Hollie Dr W, Belford 2,252 04/04/1984 $78,000
149 Coyne Pl, Belford 1,569 08/27/2021 $450,000
157 Coyne Pl, Belford 1,464 06/22/1988 $152,000
138 Morris Ave, Belford 1,305 10/05/2018 $330,900
144 Morris Ave, Belford 1,305 04/21/1997 $10,000
336 Hollie Dr W, Belford 1,569 05/21/2018 $285,000
153 Coyne Pl, Belford 1,953 05/05/1992 $139,900
320 Hollie Dr W, Belford 1,305 08/06/1986 $73,000
324 Hollie Dr W, Belford 1,305 04/30/2013 $250,000
161 Coyne Pl, Belford 1,569 05/23/2007 $375,000
332 Hollie Dr W, Belford 1,305 08/29/2018 $426,000
813 Main St, Belford 1,305 06/28/2004 $1
137 Princeton Pl, Belford 1,425 04/29/2025 $586,000