Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Walling Ave  »  55 Walling Ave

55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Walling Avenue, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 515
Lot 31
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

Sale date 01/22/2021
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,043

Lot & Building Information for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

Building sqft 2,661
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1923
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density/Single Family Residential Zone (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

• • Improvements for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718?

55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,661 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,300, the tax amount paid for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 is $14,204.

When was 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 01/22/2021 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2021 $520,000
01/24/2008 $1
07/21/1985 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/22/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/24/2008 - D
01/31/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,043
Market value $671,300

Assessment History for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $600,700 $600,700 1.645 $9,882 -1.28%
2023 $575,900 $575,900 1.738 $10,009 -0.96%
2022 $536,700 $536,700 1.883 $10,106 +0.66%
2021 $482,700 $482,700 2.08 $10,040 -2.71%
2020 $482,700 $482,700 2.138 $10,320 +37.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Walling Avenue, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.35
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.35
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.67
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.96
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.32
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.94
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.14
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.26
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.55

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.25
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 2.18
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.26