Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Mercury St  »  9 Mercury St

9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Mercury Street, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 530
Lot 5
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

Sale date 07/22/2005
Sale price $390,000
Property tax $10,143

Lot & Building Information for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748?

9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $616,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $13,047.

When was 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 07/22/2005 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2005 $390,000
06/11/1987 $179,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2005 - D
09/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,143
Market value $616,600

Assessment History for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $519,000 $519,000 1.645 $8,538 +0.17%
2023 $490,400 $490,400 1.738 $8,523 +16.15%
2022 $389,700 $389,700 1.883 $7,338 +0.71%
2021 $350,300 $350,300 2.08 $7,286 -2.71%
2020 $350,300 $350,300 2.138 $7,489 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.68
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.68
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.87
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.91
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.73
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.61
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.97
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.11
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.13

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.38
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 1.71
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.97
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.11
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 2.22

Neighbors for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 9 Mercury Street, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
251 Wilson Ave, Middletown 1,769 07/12/2007 $318,000
245 Wilson Ave, Middletown 2,090
10 Mercury St, Middletown 1,770 03/28/2014 $1
6 Mercury St, Middletown 1,522 06/19/1987 $168,000
7 Chapman Ter, Middletown 2,576 07/27/2009 $444,000
3 Chapman Ter, Middletown 1,522 10/15/1998 $190,000
2 Aberdeen Ter, Middletown 1,522 01/26/1989 $164,000
7 Mercury St, Middletown 1,774 08/20/2019 $380,000
269 Wilson Ave, Middletown 1,522 08/18/2014 $325,000
6 Aberdeen Ter, Middletown 2,488 02/28/1983 $72,000
5 Mercury St, Middletown 1,795 02/11/2016 $342,000
4 Aberdeen Ter, Middletown 1,902 03/16/2022 $570,000
8 Mercury St, Middletown 1,742 12/30/2019 $300,000
3 Mercury St, Middletown 1,918 09/12/2003 $1
5 Chapman Ter, Middletown 1,522 05/25/2012 $1
11 Mercury St, Middletown 2,110 06/25/2018 $419,900
12 Mercury St, Middletown 1,837 11/22/2011 $245,000
4 Mercury St, Middletown 1,756 08/24/2016 $387,500
1 Chapman Ter, Middletown 1,522 11/06/2018 $1
263 Wilson Ave, Middletown 1,795 09/08/2020 $1