Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Locust Ter  »  2 Locust Ter

2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 544
Lot 28
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,717

Lot & Building Information for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

Building sqft 1,769
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.245 i
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

• • Improvements for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748?

2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $12,499.

When was 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 05/17/2019 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $345,000
10/02/2007 $420,000
12/15/1995 $154,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2023 - R Mortgage Subordinate
08/26/2022 - R Mortgage Subordinate
05/17/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2049
05/17/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/02/2007 - D
12/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,717
Market value $590,700

Assessment History for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $553,100 $553,100 1.645 $9,098 +1.77%
2023 $514,400 $514,400 1.738 $8,940 +6.77%
2022 $444,700 $444,700 1.883 $8,374 -0.67%
2021 $405,300 $405,300 2.08 $8,430 -2.71%
2020 $405,300 $405,300 2.138 $8,665 +3.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Locust Terrace, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.79
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.79
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.79
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.79
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.63
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.58
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.87
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.03
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.12

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.34
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 1.71
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.87