Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Gayle St  »  20 Gayle St

20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Gayle Street, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 560
Lot 10
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

Sale date 09/27/2021
Sale price $657,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.294 i
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748?

20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $799,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $16,921.

When was 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 09/27/2021 for $657,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2021 $657,500
12/14/2016 $425,000
03/04/2016 $251,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/13/2022 - D
08/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
09/29/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2084
09/27/2021 - D
11/09/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/14/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2016 - D
03/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/06/2015 - D
04/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2005 - D
08/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,155
Current property tax $0
Market value $799,700

Assessment History for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $763,600 $763,600 1.645 $12,561 +4.44%
2023 $692,000 $692,000 1.738 $12,027 +0.92%
2022 $632,900 $632,900 1.883 $11,918 +24.75%
2021 $459,300 $459,300 2.08 $9,553 -2.71%
2020 $459,300 $459,300 2.138 $9,820 +8.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Gayle Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.38
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.38
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.92
First Discoveries NR Private K 0 1.01
Ocean Avenue Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 295 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.21
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.36
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.44
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.87
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.90

Nearest high schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 1.44