Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Bennett Pl  »  10 Bennett Pl

10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Bennett Place, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 580
Lot 27
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

Sale date 01/20/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,398

Lot & Building Information for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

Building sqft 2,327
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.296 i
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

• • Improvements for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748?

10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,327 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $753,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $15,948.

When was 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 01/20/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2021 $1
03/23/2018 $32,969
06/25/2015 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
01/20/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/23/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/23/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/25/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2012 - D
09/21/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,398
Market value $753,700

Assessment History for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $702,900 $702,900 1.645 $11,563 +2.13%
2023 $651,400 $651,400 1.738 $11,321 +12.36%
2022 $535,100 $535,100 1.883 $10,076 -2.08%
2021 $494,700 $494,700 2.08 $10,290 -2.71%
2020 $494,700 $494,700 2.138 $10,577 +4.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.24
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.24
First Discoveries NR Private K 0 0.74
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.95
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.35
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.95
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.29
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.61
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.83

Nearest high schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.95
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 1.50
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.50
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 1.60
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.61

Neighbors for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 10 Bennett Place, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Kearney Dr, Middletown 1,664 08/15/2005 $444,900
224 Geary Dr, Middletown 1,824 02/14/2024 $1
216 Geary Dr, Middletown 2,412 02/27/1992 $1
2 Bennett Pl, Middletown 1,664
19 Clark Pl, Middletown 2,540 11/14/2018 $1
7 Bennett Pl, Middletown 2,346 12/03/2013 $350,000
140 Kinkade Dr, Middletown 1,652 08/17/2000 $260,000
364 Harmony Rd, Middletown 1,742 04/06/2018 $422,500
1 Kearney Dr, Middletown 1,664 04/24/2024 $200,000
312 Harmony Rd, Middletown 1,664 09/26/2003 $1
316 Harmony Rd, Middletown 2,126 08/05/2016 $467,000
1 Bennett Pl, Middletown 1,844 04/15/2015 $285,000
230 Geary Dr, Middletown 2,064 09/08/2025 $750,000
156 Kinkade Dr, Middletown 1,704 03/23/1987 $195,000
150 Kinkade Dr, Middletown 1,652 08/06/2005 $440,000
8 Bennett Pl, Middletown 1,664 10/19/2012 $327,500
330 Harmony Rd, Middletown 2,196 04/04/2000 $310,000
368 Harmony Rd, Middletown 1,996 01/26/2000 $243,000
9 Bennett Pl, Middletown 1,924 05/04/2018 $465,000
12 Bennett Pl, Middletown 3,600 01/10/2003 $440,000