Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Herb Rd  »  8 Herb Rd

8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Herb Road, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 596
Lot 285
Neighborhood Harmony

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Herb Road, Middletown

Property tax $10,492

Lot & Building Information for 8 Herb Road, Middletown

Building sqft 1,594
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.502
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Herb Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 8 Herb Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Herb Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748?

8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $13,495.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Herb Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Herb Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Herb Road, Middletown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Herb Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Herb Road, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,492
Market value $637,800

Assessment History for 8 Herb Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Herb Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $579,500 $579,500 1.645 $9,533 +14.20%
2023 $480,300 $480,300 1.738 $8,348 +0.59%
2022 $440,700 $440,700 1.883 $8,298 +6.30%
2021 $375,300 $375,300 2.08 $7,806 -2.71%
2020 $375,300 $375,300 2.138 $8,024 -3.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Herb Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Herb Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

First Discoveries NR Private K 0 0.48
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.65
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.65
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.81
Middletown Village Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 454 1.19

Nearest middle schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.81
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.90
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.60
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 1.69
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.81

Nearest high schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.81
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 1.37