Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Hwy 35  »  1843 Hwy 35

1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1843 Highway 35, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 599
Lot 9
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

Sale date 01/17/2025
Sale price $5,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $94,886

Lot & Building Information for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

Building sqft 37,332
Building class Store
Acreage 1.942
Year built 1956
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

• • Improvements for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 has a total of 37,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748?

1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,484,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2025 $5,800,000
05/21/2015 $1
05/15/2015 $2,550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
01/17/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/26/2024 - R
11/26/2024 - R
10/18/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
10/03/2022 - D
10/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/21/2015 - D
06/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2015 - D
06/26/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $94,886
Market value $4,484,200

Assessment History for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,484,200 $4,484,200 2.116 $94,886 +34.98%
2024 $4,273,200 $4,273,200 1.645 $70,294 -3.87%
2023 $4,207,200 $4,207,200 1.738 $73,121 -1.35%
2022 $3,936,300 $3,936,300 1.883 $74,121 -3.55%
2021 $3,694,700 $3,694,700 2.08 $76,850 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,633
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,831
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,278
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 1843 Highway 35, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Winston Dr, Middletown 2,524 10/20/1995 $170,000
16 Winston Dr, Middletown 1,628 06/25/2015 $425,000
13 Winston Dr, Middletown 1,628 07/12/2025 $710,000
14 Suffolk Ln, Middletown 2,104 08/28/2020 $500,000
10 Suffolk Ln, Middletown 1,628 02/24/2016 $405,000
8 Suffolk Ln, Middletown 1,880 06/01/2000 $252,000
6 Suffolk Ln, Middletown 1,628 09/18/2015 $1
142 Cherry Tree Farm Rd, Middletown 1,654 03/24/2021 $436,000