Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Old Country Rd  »  40 Old Country Rd

40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Old Country Road, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 599
Lot 39
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

Sale date 05/22/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $17,194

Lot & Building Information for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

Building sqft 4,230
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.626 i
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748?

40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1923 and has a total of 4,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,045,200, the tax amount paid for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $22,116.

When was 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 05/22/2020 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2020 $1
09/24/2013 $152,000
11/23/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2020 - D
11/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/22/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/24/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2009 - D
12/01/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,194
Market value $1,045,200

Assessment History for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $982,900 $982,900 1.645 $16,169 -2.31%
2023 $952,300 $952,300 1.738 $16,551 -1.32%
2022 $890,700 $890,700 1.883 $16,772 +7.60%
2021 $749,400 $749,400 2.08 $15,588 -2.71%
2020 $749,400 $749,400 2.138 $16,022 +146.07%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,288
Median age 43
Average household income $189,460
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 10,229
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $561,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $583,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 40 Old Country Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Burdge Dr, Middletown 2,058 12/16/1998 $275,750
25 Johnson Ter, Middletown 1,850 07/11/2008 $470,000
8 Burdge Dr, Middletown 2,482 06/28/1993 $280,000
2005 Highway 35, Middletown 864 05/11/2012
21 Johnson Ter, Middletown 1,790 08/09/2013 $375,000
204 Taylor Ln, Middletown 900
27 Johnson Ter, Middletown 1,550 10/31/2025 $96,161
19 Johnson Ter, Middletown 2,125 12/18/2019 $520,500
2009-2011 Highway 35, Middletown 7,868 03/09/2012 $2,040,547
4 Burdge Dr, Middletown 2,208 08/25/2011 $480,000
13 Johnson Ter, Middletown 1,550 09/07/2017 $400,000
1815 Highway 35, Middletown 22,616 01/16/2009 $1
6 Burdge Dr, Middletown 2,734 04/15/2021 $702,000
12 Burdge Dr, Middletown 2,346 06/28/1985 $169,400
23 Johnson Ter, Middletown 1,621 04/25/2019 $351,000
206 Taylor Ln, Middletown 2,313 04/26/2017 $660,000
17 Johnson Ter, Middletown 2,150 02/12/2025 $1
9 Johnson Ter, Middletown 1,550 09/04/1991 $160,000
7 Johnson Ter, Middletown 2,990 06/21/2012 $250,000
11 Johnson Ter, Middletown 1,550 08/29/2007 $1