Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Chanowich CT  »  7 Chanowich CT

7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 630
Lot 40
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

Sale date 02/13/2017
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,515

Lot & Building Information for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

Building sqft 2,976
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.723
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

• • Improvements for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748?

7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $969,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $20,514.

When was 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 02/13/2017 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2017 $640,000
11/27/1989 $123,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/01/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/25/2054
10/07/2022 - D
05/02/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/25/2052
08/11/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
02/13/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,515
Market value $969,500

Assessment History for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $969,500 $969,500 2.116 $20,515 +49.66%
2024 $833,300 $833,300 1.645 $13,708 +0.19%
2023 $787,200 $787,200 1.738 $13,682 -6.46%
2022 $776,800 $776,800 1.883 $14,627 +5.61%
2021 $665,900 $665,900 2.08 $13,851 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Chanowich Court, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.15
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.89
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 0.89
First Discoveries NR Private K 0 1.07
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 0.98
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.42
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.06
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.14
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 2.50

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 0.71
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.42