Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Park Ave  »  744 Park Ave

744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Park Avenue, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 640
Lot 6
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Park Avenue, Belford

Sale date 08/15/2022
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,443

Lot & Building Information for 744 Park Avenue, Belford

Building sqft 2,349
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 744 Park Avenue, Belford

• • Improvements for 744 Park Avenue, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Park Avenue, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718?

744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,349 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $777,100, the tax amount paid for 744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 is $16,443.

When was 744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 08/15/2022 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Park Avenue, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Park Avenue, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2022 $775,000
08/10/2022 $1
10/20/2000 $274,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Park Avenue, Belford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 Park Avenue, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2023 - D
09/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
08/15/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2062
08/15/2022 - D
08/17/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/10/2022 - D
08/12/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/09/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2028
10/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Park Avenue, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Park Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,443
Market value $777,100

Assessment History for 744 Park Avenue, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Park Avenue, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $777,100 $777,100 2.116 $16,443 +32.87%
2024 $752,300 $752,300 1.645 $12,375 +2.82%
2023 $692,500 $692,500 1.738 $12,036 +13.91%
2022 $561,100 $561,100 1.883 $10,566 +3.08%
2021 $492,800 $492,800 2.08 $10,250 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Park Avenue, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Park Avenue, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.58
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.64
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.15
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.15
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.63
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.69
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.85
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.55
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.71

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 0.52
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.69
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.76