Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Irwin Pl  »  144 Irwin Pl

144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Irwin Place, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 643
Lot 9
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

Sale date 09/27/2011
Sale price $329,900
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.287 i
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

• • Improvements for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748?

144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $614,600, the tax amount paid for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $13,004.

When was 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 09/27/2011 for $329,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2011 $329,900
10/23/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2011 - D
09/29/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,110
Current property tax $0
Market value $614,600

Assessment History for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $519,200 $519,200 1.645 $8,541 +21.13%
2023 $405,700 $405,700 1.738 $7,051 -1.04%
2022 $378,400 $378,400 1.883 $7,125 -3.18%
2021 $353,800 $353,800 2.08 $7,359 -2.71%
2020 $353,800 $353,800 2.138 $7,564 +4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Irwin Place, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.48
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.66
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.00
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.00
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.39
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.68
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 2.00
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.47
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.54

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 0.60
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.68
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.54