Monmouth County  »  07718  »  Brookside Ave  »  146 Brookside Ave

146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford
Zip code 07718
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 648
Lot 1
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

Sale date 06/14/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,610

Lot & Building Information for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

Building sqft 2,347
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.491
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density/Single Family Residential Zone (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

• • Improvements for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718?

146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,000, the tax amount paid for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 is $13,648.

When was 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 last sold and what was the last sale price?

146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718 was last sold in 06/14/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2013 $1
03/23/2010 $1
03/16/2010 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2020 - D
12/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2035
06/14/2013 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2013 - D
07/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/2010 - D
05/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2009 - D
12/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, NJ 07718. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,610
Market value $645,000

Assessment History for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $570,200 $570,200 1.645 $9,380 -7.13%
2023 $581,100 $581,100 1.738 $10,100 -3.12%
2022 $553,600 $553,600 1.883 $10,424 +7.89%
2021 $464,500 $464,500 2.08 $9,662 -2.71%
2020 $464,500 $464,500 2.138 $9,931 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Brookside Avenue, Belford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.52
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.62
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.96
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.96
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.50
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.80
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.86
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.55
Joseph R Bolger Mid School 2 Public 6-8 335 2.55

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 0.67
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.80