Monmouth County  »  07748  »  East Rd  »  593 East Rd

593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 East Road, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 669
Lot 4
Neighborhood Chapel Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 East Road, Middletown

Sale date 07/20/2020
Sale price $10
Property tax $8,222

Lot & Building Information for 593 East Road, Middletown

Building sqft 1,288
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.624 i
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 593 East Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 593 East Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 East Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748?

593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,800, the tax amount paid for 593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $10,575.

When was 593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 07/20/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 East Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 East Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2020 $10
04/19/2013 $315,000
09/06/2012 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 593 East Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 593 East Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
01/28/2022 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2052
07/20/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/20/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/19/2013 - D
04/24/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2012 - D
09/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 East Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 593 East Road, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,222
Market value $499,800

Assessment History for 593 East Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 East Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $491,700 $491,700 1.645 $8,088 +13.51%
2023 $410,000 $410,000 1.738 $7,126 +3.20%
2022 $366,700 $366,700 1.883 $6,905 +3.48%
2021 $320,800 $320,800 2.08 $6,673 -2.71%
2020 $320,800 $320,800 2.138 $6,859 +7.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 East Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 East Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 0.66
New Monmouth Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.11
Leonardo Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 1.49
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.50
Rebecca May LLC-Spice Tree School NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.53
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 1.89
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 2.14
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.22
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.79

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 0.75
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 1.89
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.79
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 3.26
Keansburg High School 2 Public 9-12 388 3.31

Neighbors for 593 East Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 593 East Road, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Cross Way, Middletown 1,528 11/16/2020 $1
3 Cross Way, Middletown 1,812 12/11/2008 $375,000
597 East Rd, Middletown 2,478 12/31/2003 $275,000
793 Park Ave, Middletown 1,288 10/22/2021 $550,000
22 Highview Cir, Middletown 1,632 06/01/2012 $1
609 East Rd, Middletown 1,502
34 Highview Cir, Middletown 2,122 02/26/2010 $440,000
613 East Rd, Middletown 2,858 05/30/2023 $810,000
601 East Rd, Middletown 1,904 07/31/2025 $660,000
796 Park Ave, Middletown 1,509 04/23/2002 $285,000
4 Cross Way, Middletown 1,800 08/19/2003 $410,000
589 East Rd, Middletown 1,788 05/25/2012
5 Cross Way, Middletown 1,288 02/14/1994
791 Park Ave, Middletown 1,684 04/04/1991 $182,500
270 Sunrise Pl, Middletown 2,277 04/18/2018 $1
8 Cross Way, Middletown 2,718 05/15/2012 $1
798 Park Ave, Middletown 2,020 09/18/1998 $230,000
605 East Rd, Middletown 1,288
30 Highview Cir, Middletown 1,768 04/04/2006 $212,000
36 Highview Cir, Middletown 2,009 11/20/2001 $300,000