Monmouth County  »  07716  »  Navesink Ave  »  229 Navesink Ave

229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 745
Lot 5
Neighborhood Stone Church

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Sale date 08/25/2021
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,390

Lot & Building Information for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 2,580
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.724
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Estate Residence Zone (R-110)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716?

229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 1917 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,800, the tax amount paid for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $13,390.

When was 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 08/25/2021 for $635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2021 $635,000
03/19/2018 $283,000
01/27/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/25/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/25/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/03/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/29/2024
03/26/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/19/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/27/2009 - D
02/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,390
Market value $632,800

Assessment History for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $632,800 $632,800 2.116 $13,390 +29.90%
2024 $626,600 $626,600 1.645 $10,308 -8.04%
2023 $644,900 $644,900 1.738 $11,208 -1.19%
2022 $602,400 $602,400 1.883 $11,343 +69.15%
2021 $322,400 $322,400 2.08 $6,706 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Navesink Avenue, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 0.65
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.20
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.20
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.60
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.81
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.83
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 2.02
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 2.32

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.81
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.21