Monmouth County  »  07732  »  W Twin Rd  »  42 W Twin Rd

42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732 Property Information

42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 West Twin Road, Highlands
Zip code 07732
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 769
Lot 3
Neighborhood Monmouth Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $1,159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,151

Lot & Building Information for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

Building sqft 5,026
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.934
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-45)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

• • Improvements for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732?

42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732 was built in 1964 and has a total of 5,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,519,400, the tax amount paid for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732 is $32,150.

When was 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732 was last sold in 11/15/2018 for $1,159,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $1,159,000
06/15/1999 $950,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
10/17/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
11/15/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/15/2018 - D
12/03/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/15/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, NJ 07732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,151
Market value $1,519,400

Assessment History for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,519,400 $1,519,400 2.116 $32,151 +33.64%
2024 $1,462,500 $1,462,500 1.645 $24,058 +5.64%
2023 $1,310,300 $1,310,300 1.738 $22,773 -3.29%
2022 $1,250,600 $1,250,600 1.883 $23,549 +0.34%
2021 $1,128,300 $1,128,300 2.08 $23,469 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 West Twin Road, Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 0.25
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 0.25
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 0.72
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 2.01
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 2.07
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 2.48

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 0.72
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.18
Marine Academy of Science and Technology 10 Public 9-12 266 4.17