Monmouth County  »  07716  »  Raritan Ave  »  608 Raritan Ave

608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 779
Lot 15
Neighborhood Monmouth Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Sale date 09/28/2023
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,145

Lot & Building Information for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 1,624
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density/Single Family Residential Zone (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716?

608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $799,100, the tax amount paid for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $16,908.

When was 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold?

608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 04/10/2026.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2023 $699,000
09/21/2023 $1
09/29/2022 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/29/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
09/28/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/21/2023 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/29/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/19/2018 - D
09/21/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,145
Market value $799,100

Assessment History for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $602,500 $602,500 1.645 $9,911 +0.24%
2023 $568,900 $568,900 1.738 $9,887 -1.63%
2022 $533,800 $533,800 1.883 $10,051 +6.30%
2021 $454,600 $454,600 2.08 $9,456 -2.71%
2020 $454,600 $454,600 2.138 $9,719 +11.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 608 Raritan Avenue, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 0.54
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 0.54
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.38
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 2.19
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.20
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 2.38

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 1.38
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.37