Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Hartshorne Rd  »  241 Hartshorne Rd

241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 781
Lot 14
Neighborhood Monmouth Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 2.559 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

• • Improvements for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

What is the assessed value of 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,900, the tax amount paid for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $10,556.

When was 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 02/22/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $1
12/09/2020 $330,000
07/24/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/09/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/24/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,207
Current property tax $0
Market value $498,900

Assessment History for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $425,500 $425,500 1.645 $6,999 -1.68%
2023 $409,600 $409,600 1.738 $7,119 -7.70%
2022 $409,600 $409,600 1.883 $7,713 +13.88%
2021 $325,600 $325,600 2.08 $6,772 -2.71%
2020 $325,600 $325,600 2.138 $6,961 +456.77%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,557
Median age 46
Average household income $348,097
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 3,521
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,322,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,229,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, VE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 241 Hartshorne Road, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Grand Tour, Rumson 3,150 09/08/2021 $1,115,000
38 Tan Vat Rd, Rumson 1,360 05/19/2017 $500,550
245 Hartshorne Rd, Rumson 4,340 01/20/2003 $2,250,000
5 Grand Tour, Rumson 2,714 10/16/2017 $805,000
20 Tan Vat Rd, Rumson 1,318 12/27/2007 $1
220 Washington Ln, Rumson 2,700 05/27/1987 $1
1 Grand Tour, Rumson 3,585 03/24/1999 $1
7 Grand Tour, Rumson 2,355
3 Indian Ter, Rumson 2,827 06/01/2017 $90
2 Tan Vat Rd, Rumson 3,394 07/29/2016 $975,000
8 Tan Vat Rd, Rumson 2,452
26 Tan Vat Rd, Rumson 3,393 08/12/2016 $100