Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Brotherton Ave  »  8 Brotherton Ave

8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 790
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 06/08/2012
Sale price $280,000
Property tax $14,277

Lot & Building Information for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 2,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.352 i
Year built 1908
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density/Single Family Residential Zone (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $867,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $18,364.

When was 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 06/08/2012 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2012 $280,000
05/15/1997 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
06/08/2012 - D
06/19/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,277
Market value $867,900

Assessment History for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $803,900 $803,900 1.645 $13,224 +19.56%
2023 $636,400 $636,400 1.738 $11,061 +11.54%
2022 $526,600 $526,600 1.883 $9,916 -3.10%
2021 $492,000 $492,000 2.08 $10,234 -2.71%
2020 $492,000 $492,000 2.138 $10,519 +7.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Brotherton Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Navesink Elementary School 8 Public K-5 208 0.43
Atlantic Highlands Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 256 1.24
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.50
Highlands School 4 Public PK, K-6 170 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 1.68
Our Lady Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.89
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 2.07
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.07
Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 2.11

Nearest high schools

Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.07
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.25