Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Red Hill Rd  »  156 Red Hill Rd

156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 797
Lot 32
Neighborhood Red Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Sale date 10/01/2013
Sale price $577,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,676

Lot & Building Information for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Building sqft 2,712
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.271
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-45)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748?

156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,600, the tax amount paid for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $18,675.

When was 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 10/01/2013 for $577,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2013 $577,500
10/08/2009 $530,000
04/27/2001 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2013 - D
10/10/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/08/2009 - D
10/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,676
Market value $882,600

Assessment History for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $882,600 $882,600 2.116 $18,676 +31.22%
2024 $865,200 $865,200 1.645 $14,233 +2.47%
2023 $799,200 $799,200 1.738 $13,890 +8.38%
2022 $680,600 $680,600 1.883 $12,816 -4.47%
2021 $645,000 $645,000 2.08 $13,416 -2.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Red Hill Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.66
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.66
Middletown Village Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 454 0.72
First Discoveries NR Private K 0 1.39

Nearest middle schools

St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.66
Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 1.53
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 2.08
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 2.35
New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 2.43

Nearest high schools

Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 0.66
Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.84
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 2.08