Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Heights Ter  »  202 Heights Ter

202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 809
Lot 18
Neighborhood Town Brook

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

Sale date 12/17/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $14,905

Lot & Building Information for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

Building sqft 2,350
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density, Single Family Residence Zone (R-22)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

• • Improvements for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748?

202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $906,100, the tax amount paid for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $19,173.

When was 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 12/17/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2021 $1
12/18/2019 $1
08/23/2018 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/2022 - D
06/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/04/2052
12/17/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/17/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/18/2019 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/06/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/06/2049
08/23/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
08/23/2018 - D
09/07/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/14/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 03/14/2048
08/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,905
Market value $906,100

Assessment History for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $785,400 $785,400 1.645 $12,920 +20.44%
2023 $617,200 $617,200 1.738 $10,727 -0.96%
2022 $575,200 $575,200 1.883 $10,831 +1.37%
2021 $513,700 $513,700 2.08 $10,685 -2.71%
2020 $513,700 $513,700 2.138 $10,983 +4.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Heights Terrace, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.51
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.51
Middletown Village Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 454 0.92
Nut Swamp Elementary School 6 Public K-5 510 1.41

Nearest middle schools

St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 0.51
Thompson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 878 1.40
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.02
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 2.40
Little Lambs of the Good Shepherd NR Private 0 2.65

Nearest high schools

Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 0.51
Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.26
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.02