Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Highway 35  »  1008 Highway 35

1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1008 Highway 35, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 811
Lot 37
Neighborhood New Monmouth

Sales & Tax Overview for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

Sale date 09/28/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $24,937

Lot & Building Information for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

Building sqft 7,068
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.656 i
Year built 1970
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

• • Improvements for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

How many square feet does 1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 has a total of 7,068 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748?

1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,515,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2020 $1
11/01/1983 $217,432
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2025 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
09/30/2025 - D
10/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/01/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,937
Market value $1,515,900

Assessment History for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,486,600 $1,486,600 1.645 $24,455 -3.12%
2023 $1,452,400 $1,452,400 1.738 $25,243 +0.12%
2022 $1,338,900 $1,338,900 1.883 $25,211 -4.24%
2021 $1,265,700 $1,265,700 2.08 $26,327 -2.71%
2020 $1,265,700 $1,265,700 2.138 $27,061 -11.18%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,288
Median age 43
Average household income $189,460
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 10,229
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $561,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $583,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 1008 Highway 35, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Greenwood Pl, Middletown 2,272 09/24/2025 $730,000
4 Greenwood Pl, Middletown 2,604 04/30/1990 $185,000
1020 Highway 35, Middletown 3,882 12/12/1995 $1
1030 Highway 35, Middletown 6,000 07/18/2005 $1
2 Penelope Ln, Middletown 6,196 09/17/2021 $1
1014 Highway 35, Middletown 1,386 06/09/1989 $1
5 Greenwood Pl, Middletown 2,834 08/23/2018 $485,000
10 Greenwood Pl, Middletown 2,656 09/24/2025 $999,000
29 Kings Hwy, Middletown 2,059 09/08/1994 $150,000