Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Kings Hwy  »  18 Kings Hwy

18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Kings Highway, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 813
Lot 22
Neighborhood Town Brook

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

Sale date 02/09/2024
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,972

Lot & Building Information for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

Building sqft 14,064
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.943
Year built 1820
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

• • Improvements for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748 has a total of 14,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748?

18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1820 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,700,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2024 $1,700,000
12/22/2021 $1,350,000
06/13/2013 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2024 - R
02/09/2024 - D
02/20/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
02/14/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
01/26/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/13/2013 - D
06/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2012 - D
03/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2010 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,972
Market value $1,700,000

Assessment History for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 2.116 $35,972 +41.03%
2024 $1,550,600 $1,550,600 1.645 $25,507 -5.22%
2023 $1,548,500 $1,548,500 1.738 $26,913 -8.49%
2022 $1,561,900 $1,561,900 1.883 $29,411 -2.11%
2021 $1,444,500 $1,444,500 2.08 $30,046 -2.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,633
Median age 42.6
Average household income $190,831
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 10,278
Owner occupied units 86.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $604,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 18 Kings Highway, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Baskenridge Dr, Middletown 2,418 01/12/1984 $149,100
20 Kings Hwy, Middletown 2,223 05/01/1986 $1
808 Kings CT, Middletown 2,482 08/18/1994 $1
826 Kings CT, Middletown 2,328 04/08/2022 $900,100
15 Basenridge Dr, Middletown 2,908 07/18/1985 $259,900
832 Kings CT, Middletown 3,711 09/21/1993 $244,000
25 Baskenridge Dr, Middletown 2,412 04/22/2021 $685,000
23 Baskenridge Dr, Middletown 3,155 02/24/2017 $460,000
22 Kings Hwy, Middletown 2,066 04/07/2025 $701,321
31 Baskenridge Dr, Middletown 2,783
28 Kings Hwy, Middletown 1,953 06/21/2004 $475,000
802 Kings CT, Middletown 2,121 12/07/2020 $599,000