8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown |
| Zip code | 07748 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Middletown Township |
| Block | 816 |
| Lot | 32 |
| Neighborhood | Town Brook |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
| Sale date | 06/21/1991 |
| Sale price | $222,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,493 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
| Building sqft | 3,248 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.838 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
- • Improvements for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1966 and has a total of 3,248 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $968,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $20,493.
When was 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 06/21/1991 for $222,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/21/1991 | $222,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,493 |
| Market value | $968,500 |
Assessment History for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $968,500 | $968,500 | 2.116 | $20,493 | +43.92% |
| 2024 | $865,600 | $865,600 | 1.645 | $14,239 | -2.40% |
| 2023 | $839,400 | $839,400 | 1.738 | $14,589 | +11.51% |
| 2022 | $694,800 | $694,800 | 1.883 | $13,083 | -2.51% |
| 2021 | $645,200 | $645,200 | 2.08 | $13,420 | -2.71% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Spruce Drive, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 427 | 0.74 |
| St Marys School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 427 | 0.74 |
| Middletown Village Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 454 | 1.04 |
| New Monmouth Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 498 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 427 | 0.74 |
| Thompson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 878 | 1.96 |
| Thorne Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 620 | 2.10 |
| West Side Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1-12 | 18 | 2.19 |
| Bayshore Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 561 | 2.74 |