Monmouth County  »  07716  »  Chapel Hill Rd  »  266-286 Chapel Hill Rd

266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands
Zip code 07716
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 832
Lot 92
Neighborhood Chapel Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

Sale date 12/12/2024
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,203

Lot & Building Information for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

Building sqft 5,011
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Densit Single Family Residential Zone (R-90)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

• • Improvements for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716?

266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was built in 1951 and has a total of 5,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,079,200, the tax amount paid for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 is $43,995.

When was 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 last sold and what was the last sale price?

266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716 was last sold in 12/12/2024 for $4,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $4,500,000

Title Documents for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

Access detailed property tax data for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, NJ 07716. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,203
Market value $2,079,200

Assessment History for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,354,200 $2,354,200 1.645 $38,727 -1.75%
2023 $2,268,000 $2,268,000 1.738 $39,418 -4.66%
2022 $2,195,600 $2,195,600 1.883 $41,343 -0.42%
2021 $1,996,100 $1,996,100 2.08 $41,519 -2.71%
2020 $1,996,100 $1,996,100 2.138 $42,677 +7.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 302 1.34
Fairview Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 302 1.34
Leonardo Elementary School 3 Public K-5 275 1.66
Bayview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 333 1.71
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Bayshore Middle School 7 Public 6-8 561 1.73
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.01
Mother Teresa Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 125 2.24
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 427 2.37
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 2.84

Nearest high schools

Middletown - North High School 6 Public 9-12 1,340 1.61
West Side Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 18 2.01
Mater Dei Prep High School NR Private 9-12 316 2.37
Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 2.92
Middletown - South High School 7 Public 9-12 1,474 3.20

Neighbors for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands

Here are the neighbors for 266-286 Chapel Hill Road, Atlantic Highlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Mohican Dr, Middletown 2,316 05/16/2019 $835,000
2 Iroquois Dr, Middletown 3,303 11/18/1994 $280,000
289 Chapel Hill Rd, Middletown 2,636 09/23/1996 $258,000
813 Tilton Pl, Middletown 3,940 07/14/2000 $290,000
821 Tilton Pl, Middletown 2,273 08/21/2002 $430,000
8 Seneca Dr, Middletown 1,700 06/01/2022 $1
6 Seneca Dr, Middletown 3,158 12/16/2022 $955,000
236 Chapel Hill Rd, Atlantic Highlands 3,992 07/26/2017 $580,000
285 D Chapel Hill Rd, Middletown 2,834 09/15/1993 $215,000
817 Tilton Pl, Middletown 2,023 08/10/2023 $675,000
4 Iroquois Dr, Middletown 1,700
281 Chapel Hill Rd, Middletown 2,983 04/21/2020 $825,000
230 Chapel Hill Rd, Atlantic Highlands 3,299 03/10/2025 $1,000
819 Tilton Pl, Middletown 2,916 09/03/1986 $311,500
6 Iroquois Dr, Middletown 3,974 09/15/1997 $280,000
1 Mohican Dr, Middletown 2,356
801 Tilton Pl, Middletown 1,934 08/18/2014 $1
216 Chapel Hill Rd, Red Bank 1,518 05/15/1997 $250,000
805 Tilton Pl, Middletown 2,908 06/09/2021 $901,000
809 Tilton Pl, Middletown 2,189 02/16/2008 $1